PowerGenius Privacy Policy

 

  1. PowerGenius may hold information relating to you that you have provided to us (such as on an application or registration form) or that we may have collected from you or obtained through your use of our products, software and/or services, or from another independent source (such as our suppliers or from marketing organisations and credit agencies).
  2. This PowerGenius Privacy Policy, together with our PowerGenius Standard Customer Terms and any other documents forming part of our PowerGenius Standard Customer Terms (as described in our PowerGenius Standard Customer Terms) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected, stored, processed, and used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.powergenius.net and/or www.nextidea.co.nz (our “Websites”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this PowerGenius Privacy Policy.
  3. This information may include, amongst other information you give us, your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our Websites, products and services and the PowerGenius Application (our “Application“) (such as the type of internet enabled mobile or computer device being used, or the type of household appliance or device being used, and/or the nature, type, date, consumption, or time of your power usage, any sale of electricity generated by your property’s solar panels back to the national electricity grid, and information on your browsing activity when visiting our Websites, or the website of one of our group companies (being our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries) or our Suppliers (our group companies and our Suppliers all together being our “Associated Entities”), lifestyle information and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services and the Application (such as traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and information we received about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law) (“Information“)).
  4. Your Information may be held and used by us and our Associated Entities for a number of purposes connected with your account, our products, software and services, our Websites and Application and our business operations and functions, which include:
    1. processing your orders or applications and administering your account;
    2. carrying out credit checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise);
    3. providing you with products and/or services requested, or administering your account;
    4. billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method);
    5. settling accounts with those who provide related services to us;
    6. dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities and all other general administrative and business purposes;
    7. carrying out industry, market and product analysis and marketing of products and services of us and our group companies;
    8. associating the Information with or into any other category of information (and the associated information will be treated as Information for as long as it is combined or associated);
    9. contacting you (including by post, email, short text message (SMS), or telephone or via notifications on the Application) about the products and services of both us and our Associated Entities;
    10. contacting you (including by post, email, short text message (SMS), or telephone or via notifications on the Application) about the performance of your products and services and with recommendations about ways that you can get better savings, efficiency and performance out of your products or the electronic appliances and devices within your property that are used in conjunction with the products;
    11. contacting you (including by post, email, short text message (SMS), or telephone or via notifications on the Application) about the products and services of carefully selected third parties (including our Suppliers and marketing companies) which we think may be of interest to you (unless you specifically ask us in writing not to);
    12. registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of any loyalty or reward programmes, of us or our Associated Entities (and any other similar schemes);
    13. to administer our Websites and the Application and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    14. to improve our Websites and the Application to ensure that our content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    15. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services;
    16. as part of our efforts to keep our Websites and the Application safe and secure;
    17. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    18. carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution; and/or
    19. carrying out activities connected with the running of our (and our Associated Entities) businesses such as personnel training, quality control, aggregating or associating customer information to track trends, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of products, software, computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer.
  5. We may share your Information with our Associated Entities who may use and disclose your Information for the same purposes as us.
  6. We may also pass your Information (and any other personal information relating to you) to certain third parties if necessary, for the following specific purposes (and no other purposes):
    1. those who provide products or services to us or our group companies, which support the products, software and services, Website and Application that we provide (such as our dealers and suppliers);
    2. carefully selected third parties who we reasonably believe develop or provide products or services that may be of interest to you and/or provide products or services that are similar to our products and services;
    3. those (including us) involved in the collection, aggregation, association, collation and analysis of data information the same or identical to your Information, which Information may then be used by that party in relation to the products and service that they manufacture and/or supply and/or be supplied to third parties for a similar purpose;
    4. credit reference agencies (unless we have agreed otherwise) who may share your information with other organisations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name or account;
    5. those involved in the prevention or detection of fraud or crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, including the operators and participants of crime prevention schemes in which we participate, who may compare your Information with information collected from other sources and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name;
    6. persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority;
    7. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Websites and our Application; and
    8. anyone we transfer our business (or any part of our business) to in respect of which you are an existing customer or a potential customer (in which case your Information will be one of the transferred assets).

Any Information we provide to such third parties under this clause 6 will only be provided to them if genuinely necessary for the purposes above, and will only be provided in an aggregated form or other form that does not allow you to be personally identified. In addition, those third parties will have to take, use and store that Information in accordance with their own privacy policies and applicable privacy laws.

  1. If you wish to use our products abroad, your information may be transferred outside New Zealand to that country. Our Websites, and those of our Associated Companies, may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of this country.
  2. This Privacy Policy does not affect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.
  3. You have the right to ask us (and our Associated Entities) not to process your Information and personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your Information and data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Information or data to any third party for such purposes (which disclosure will be in accordance with clause 6 above). You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting that option when inputting such data (if available), by changing your preferences in your account settings on our Websites, or by contacting us at [email protected].
  4. Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  5. Our Privacy Policy (and other PowerGenius Standard Customer Terms) will change from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and notifications of changes may also from time to time be emailed to you (unless you have instructed us not to contact you). You should check frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy as they will take effect from the date posted on our Websites. We stand by our promises regarding your Information, however we will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your Information which we have already collected in the past without your consent.
  6. Any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to PO Box 212, Shortland Street, Auckland or by email to [email protected].
  7. Our Websites and Application uses cookies and similar technologies to assist us with providing you with an optimal experience and also to help improve and secure our Websites and Application (and your Information). For detailed information on the cookies and similar technologies we use, and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy in our Website user terms and conditions (available on our Websites) that applies to the country from which you are accessing the Websites and the Application.